Program

6th September

Keynote Speakers:

10.00 Prof. Vladimir Mirodan FRSA, Emeritus Professor of Theatre

11.00 Frank Pecquet,   Associate Professor at the “Ecole des Arts de la Sorbonne”, Paris1 University Researcher at the ACTE Institute (Art Creation Theory Esthetic): Team design-art-media

11.30 Dr. Ben Spatz, Senior Lecturer in Drama, Theatre and Performance, School of Music, Humanities & Media, University of Huddersfield

12.00 Andromachi Salacha MD, Physical and Rehabilitation Medicine, Thriasio General Hospital (GR).

12,30  Dr. Despina Kosmopoulou, Postdoc Researcher, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens,    

13.00 14.00  break

Teaching/Demonstrations 

14,00-15.30  Sarah Davey-Hull, Course Leader MA Acting, Contemporary strand, Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, University of London

Workshop

16.00-19.00 Dr. Ben Spatz, Senior Lecturer in Drama, Theatre and Performance, School of Music, Humanities & Media, University of Huddersfield

Making a Laboratory: Dynamic Configurations with Transversal Video        part I

7th  September

Papers:

10.00- 11.00   Dr. Roger Smart, Director of Education & Training, Court Theatre, Chicago (USA

11.00-12.30   Teaching/Demonstrations 

Morwenna Rowe, lecturer in voice at the Royal Central School of Speech & Drama and  associate teacher of the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. (UK)

12.30-14.00 Dr. Gareth Somers, Director, Actor, Writer, Royal Birmingham Conservatoire

14.00-1500  Break

16.00-18.00  Dr. Ben Spatz, Senior Lecturer in Drama, Theatre and Performance, School of Music, Humanities & Media, University of Huddersfield

Making a Laboratory: Dynamic Configurations with Transversal Video    part II

Sunday 8th September

Teaching/Demonstrations 

10.00- 11.30   Dr. Roger Smart, Director of Education & Training, Court Theatre, Chicago (USA

11.30-13.00 Jake Harders, Community Drama and Diploma Manager, Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, London (UK).

13.00-14.30 Dr. Kiki Selioni, Affiliate Research Fellow Royal Central School of Speech and Drama (UK, GR)

14.30-15.30  Break

Workshops:

 15.30-17.30  Vesta Grabštaitė, movement director, actress, teacher, Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre

Suzuki Training Workshop

 17.30-19.30 Dr.  Brigita Bublytė,  Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre

The Mask of the Voice Workshop

info: kiki.selioni@cssd.ac.uk